Texas Tech University

Frequently Asked Questions

In addition to handguns, can I carry other concealed weapons on campus?

The 84th Legislature addressed handguns extensively, but did not enact any special provisions for other weapons.

Is open carry permitted on Texas Tech University campuses?

Open carry is not permitted by a license holder regardless of whether the handgun is holstered:

  • On the premises of an institution of higher education or private or independent institution of higher education,
  • On any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage or other parking area of an institution of higher education or private or independent institution of higher education, or
  • By an individual who is acting as a personal protection officer under Chapter 1702, Occupations Code and is not wearing a uniform.

For more information, visit the Texas Department of Public Safety website

What is the difference between Open Carry and Campus Carry?

Open Carry

The Texas Penal Code generally regulates when and where handguns may be carried; that is to say that, where Texas law or regulation prohibits possession of firearms on particular premises, the prohibitions are enforced as a matter of criminal law. Prior to the changes made in the 84th Legislature (2015), the extensive provisions for concealed handgun licenses (the"CHL") provided the most extensive exceptions to general prohibitions in the Penal Code. In large part, the "Open Carry" legislation simply provides that holders of the CHL may now carry their handgun visibly in a waist belt holster or a shoulder holster. Prior legislation, however, provided a number of locations where the carrying of a concealed handgun, notwithstanding licensure, was prohibited. See Texas Penal Code sections 46.03 & 46.035.

Campus Carry

Prior to changes made in the 84th Legislature (2015) individuals, with certain exceptions, such as law enforcement personnel, were prohibited from carrying handguns inside any TTUS buildings, even if the individual held a CHL. Senate Bill 11, the so called "Campus Carry" bill, mandates that, pursuant to a prescribed process, institutions of higher education alter their rules governing handgun possession. After completion of the process required under Senate Bill 11, individuals holding a handgun license will be able to carry a concealed handgun on TTUS campuses and into many TTUS buildings. While the "Open Carry" legislation allows license holders, starting January 01, 2016, to openly carry their handguns in various locations in the State of Texas, the "Campus Carry" legislation only broadens the right for license holders to carry handguns in a concealed manner on university campuses. The Campus Carry law is not in effect until August 1, 2016.

Will Texas Tech University publish a list of concealed handgun license holders?

No, Texas Tech University will not compile, maintain, or publish a list of concealed handgun license holders.

When will this law be effective?

Campus carry was effective on August 1, 2016.

How will I know where I'm allowed to carry my handgun?

In order to provide the effective notice required by the new campus carry legislation, signs must be conspicuously posted and visible to the public and must be in both English and Spanish. Texas Tech University campus signage will address both open carry and concealed carry prohibitions.

How do I know if a particular event or activity creates a temporary exclusionary zone?

Please refer to TTU OP 10.22 section 3.

Can colleges, departments, or individual classrooms declare they are gun-free zones?

No, only the Texas Tech University President may establish gun free zones. Adoption of an exclusion for a premises must be reasonably justified.

What are the requirements for obtaining a Texas Concealed Handgun License (CHL)?

The Concealed Handgun Law sets out the eligibility criteria that must be met. Applicants must be at least 21 years of age (unless active duty military) and must meet Federal qualifications to purchase a handgun. A number of factors may make you ineligible to obtain a license, such as: felony convictions and some misdemeanor convictions, including charges that resulted in probation or deferred adjudication; pending criminal charges; chemical or alcohol dependency; certain types of psychological diagnoses protective or restraining orders, and defaults on state or city taxes, governmental fees, or child support. Eligibility requirements can be found in GC 411.172.

You must also submit a completed application, pay the required fees and submit all of the required supplemental forms and materials.

The Department of Public Safety website provides the answer to this question and other concealed handgun frequently asked questions.

Campus Carry